Announcing the 2017 AustStab Awards of Excellence winners

Outstanding individuals, organisations and projects in Australia’s stabilisation sector have been recognised at this year’s AustStab’s annual Awards of Excellence.
AustStab 2017/18 Council Members.

Outstanding individuals, organisations and projects in Australia’s stabilisation sector have been recognised at this year’s AustStab’s annual Awards of Excellence.

The awards, sponsored by Caterpillar Australia, was held at Gala Dinner as part of the association’s AGM at Wollongong Golf Club last month.

During the dinner the award winners, as well as those highly commended, in the five award categories were presented with their trophies.

The 2017 AustStab Awards of Excellence winners are as follow:

Outstanding individuals, organisations and projects in Australia’s stabilisation sector have been recognised at this year’s AustStab’s annual Awards of Excellence.
Representatives from Port Macquarie Hastings Council receiving their award for Innovation or Excellence in Stabilisation in Local Council.

Category One: Excellence in Work Health and Safety

SAT Civil Constructions Pty Ltd – Foamed Bitumen QA Test Track

Category Two: Excellence in Research and Education

Central Goldfields Shire Council – Making Marginal Materials Matter

Category Three: Innovation or Excellence in Sustainability in Pavement Stabilisation

WA Stabilising – Varanus Island

Category Four: Innovation or Excellence in Stabilisation in Local Government

Port Macquarie Hastings Council – Lord Street and Kennedy Drive Foamed Bitumen Road Rehabilitation

Outstanding individuals, organisations and projects in Australia’s stabilisation sector have been recognised at AustStab’s annual Awards of Excellence.
John Boocock from Hiway Stabilizers receiving the award for Young Stabiliser of the Year on behalf of Andrew Thwaites.

Category Five: Young Stabiliser of the Year

Andrew Thwaites – Hiway Stabilizers

Highly commended certificates were awarded to:

Category Three: Stabilime Distributors Pty Ltd, Taxi Victor South Program – Melbourne Airport

Category Four: Sutherland Shire Council, Urban Pavement Recycling – Sutherland Shire Council

Category Five:  Munir Rahimi – Manningham City Council

Interesting? Share this article